Privacy Policy

Introduction

Novo Nordisk Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd (ABN 40 002 879 996) and Novo Nordisk Pharmaceuticals Limited (Company No. 481 264) (collectively “Novo Nordisk”) respect and uphold your rights to privacy protection under: the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); the Privacy Regulations 2013 (Cth); Australian State and Territorial laws governing the use of personal information or health records; the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand); New Zealand privacy legislation governing the management of clinical and health information; and, the general law intended to protect your privacy - as amended from time to time. Novo Nordisk is required to comply with the privacy principles that regulate the handling of personal information which are the Australian Privacy Principles in Australia and the New Zealand Privacy Principles in New Zealand (collectively the “Privacy Principles”). In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may on occasion provide you with specific notice about how we use particular information we collect from you.

This Policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy, so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us. This policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use. 

Keeping user identifiable information secure is a priority for Novo Nordisk. By providing personal information and/or continuing to engage with Novo Nordisk you consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Should you wish to withdraw your consent, please refer to the ‘Review, Change and Correction of Personal Information’ section below.

The purpose of this policy is to:

  • Clearly communicate the personal information handling practices of Novo Nordisk;
  • Enhance the transparency of our business operations; and,
  • Give individuals a better and a more complete understanding of thesort of personal information that Novo Nordisk holds, and the way we handle that information.

This Privacy Policy will govern how Novo Nordisk handles your personal and sensitive information and safeguards your privacy.

Novo Nordisk believes that choice is one of the most important privacy principles. You will always have a choice as to what information you provide and we will give you the right to be anonymous in your dealings with us wherever possible. However, if you decide to withhold personal information which is necessary for us to provide a product or service, it may affect our ability to provide you with that product or service.

Your data privacy

The information we collect about you will vary depending upon our dealings with you, however Novo Nordisk will only ask for information where there is a clear need and it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

Novo Nordisk will only use personal information for purposes which are directly related to one of our business functions or activities and for: the primary purpose for which it was given to us; or, to the extent:

Disclaimer

Novo Nordisk disclaims any and all liability related to or arising out of use of the information contained in this website.